Class Schedule

Thursday Class Schedule

 Hour/PeriodLength of ClassGrade LevelsTeacherTimeClass and Material CostCredit Fulfilled
P.E. Gym (K-1)1st Hour1 hr.K, 1Stephanie Vos9:00 - 9:55$208N/A
Art 11 Wait List1st Hour1 hr.2, 3, 4Christina Stephenson9:00 - 9:55$260N/A
Science (3-5) Wait List1st Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Kim Vander Hill9:00 - 9:55$270N/A
Tell Your Story - Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction1st Hour1 hr.5, 6, 7, 8Carol Schulman9:00 - 9:55$240N/A
Grammar and Composition (1.5 hrs)1st Hour1.5 hrs.6, 7, 8Joan Ridderbos8:30 - 9:55$360N/A
Drawing1st Hour1 hr.6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12Lorrie Dykstra9:00 - 9:55$260Fine Arts
Physical Science (1.5 hrs.) Wait List1st Hour1.5 hrs.8, 9Sarah Cuthbertson8:30 - 9:55$390Science/Lab
Exploring Economics - 2nd Semester Only1st Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Mindy Weiss9:00 - 9:55$120Social Studies
Introduction to Graphic Design1st Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Hannah DeJonge9:00 - 9:55$240Fine Arts or Elective
Special Topic: Worldview Perspectives through Cinematic Studies - 1st Semester Only1st Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Alana Gamaat9:00 - 9:55$145English or Elective
Anatomy and Physiology (1.5 hrs)1st Hour1.5 hrs.10, 11, 12Laura Marsman8:30 - 9:55$405Science/Lab
Art 1 Wait List2nd Hour1 hr.K, 1Cristina Stephenson10:00 - 10:55$260N/A
Science (2-4) Wait List2nd Hour1 hr.2, 3, 4Kim Vander Hill10:00 - 10:55$270N/A
P.E. Gym (3-5)2nd Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Stephanie Vos10:00 - 10:55$208N/A
Conversational Spanish Wait List2nd Hour1 hr.5, 6, 7, 8Hannah DeJonge10:00 - 10:55$250N/A
Painting Studio (2 hrs.)2nd Hour2 hrs.6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12Lorrie Dykstra10:00 - 11:55$468Fine Arts
Pre-Algebra (2 hrs.)2nd Hour2 hrs.7, 8, 9Joan Ridderbos10:00 - 11:55$448Math
Algebra II (2 hrs.)2nd Hour2 hrs.9, 10, 11, 12Terri Veen10:00 - 11:55$448Math
Biology (2 hrs.)2nd Hour2 hrs.9, 10, 11, 12Laura Marsman10:00 - 11:55$498Science/Lab
World History2nd Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Alana Garnaat10:00 - 10:55$240Social Studies
Your Side of the Story - Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction2nd Hour 1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Carol Schulman10:00 - 10:55$240English
Science (K-1)3rd Hour1 hr.K, 1Kim Vander Hill11:00 - 11:55$270N/A
P.E. Gym (2-4) Wait List3rd Hour1 hr.2, 3, 4Stephanie Vos11:00 - 11:55$208N/A
Art III Wait List3rd Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Christina Stephenson11:00 - 11:55$260N/A
Exploring Non-Western History Wait List3rd Hour1 hr.6, 7, 8Alana Garnaat11:00 - 11:55$240N/A
Painting Studio (Continued)3rd Hour2 hrs.6, 7, 8, 9, 10Lorrie Dykstra10:00 - 11:55
Pre-Algebra (Continued)3rd Hour2 hrs.7, 8, 9Joan Ridderbos10:00 - 11:55
Algebra II (Continued)3rd Hour2 hrs.9, 10, 11, 12Terri Veen10:00 - 11:55
Biology (Continued)3rd Hour2 hrs.9, 10, 11, 12Laura Marsman10:00 - 11:55
Spanish I3rd Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Hannah DeJonge11:00 - 11:55$250Foreign Language
Traveling Through United States History 2, from Mid 1800s - the 1060s Wait List4th Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Stephanie Green12:45 - 1:40$240N/A
Art IV Wait List4th Hour1 hr.5, 6, 7, 8Christina Stephenson12:45 - 1:40$260N/A
Into to Chemistry and Physics (1.5 hrs) Wait List4th Hour1.5 hrs.6, 7, 8Debra Iwema12: 45 - 2:10$390N/A
Botanical Art and Study4th Hour1 hr.6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12Lorrie Dykstra12:45 - 1:40$265Fine Arts/Botany
P.E. Gym (7-9)4th Hour1 hr.7, 8, 9Stephanie Vos12:45 - 1:40$208Physical Education
Algebra I (2 hrs.)4th Hour2 hrs,8, 9, 10Terri Veen12:45 - 2:40$448Math
Dissection4th Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Laura Marsman12:45 - 1:40$290Science Lab
Spanish 24th Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Hannah DeJonge12:45 - 1:40$250Foreign Language
Logic - Introductory - 1st Semester Only4th Hour1 hr.10, 11, 12Ruth Nobel12:45 - 1:40$120English
Analytical Writing for Essays - 2nd Semester Only4th Hour1 hr.10, 11, 12Alana Garnaat12:45 - 1:4-$125English
Physics (2 hrs.)4th Hour2 hrs.11, 12Mindy Weiss12:45 - 2:40$473Science/Lab
Writing - All Things Fun and Fascinating Wait List5th Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Stephanie Green1:45 - 2:40$240N/A
P.E. Gym (5-8)5th Hour1 hr.5, 6, 7, 8Stephanie Vos1:45 - 2:40$208N/A
Into to Chemistry and Physics (Continued) (1.5hrs)5th Hour1.5 hrs.6, 7, 8Debra Iwena12:45 - 2:40
General Science (1.5 hrs.)5th Hour1.5 hrs.7, 8Debra Iwema2:15 - 3:40$390N/A
Algebra I (Continued)5th Hour2 hrs. 8, 9, 10Terri Veen12:45 - 2:40
Bible Art Journaling (1.5 hrs.)5th Hour1.5 hrs.8, 9, 10, 11, 12Christina Stephenson1:45 - 3:10$390Fine Arts
Healthwise5th Hour1 hr.8, 9, 10, 11, 12Sophia Tripp1:45 - 2:40$290Elective
High School English Survey Wait List5th Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Alana Garnaat1L45 - 2:40$240English
Chemistry (2 hrs.)5th Hour2 hrs.10, 11, 12Laura Marsman1:45 - 3:40$478Science/Lab
Physics (Continued)5th Hour2 hrs.11, 12Mindy Weiss12:45 - 2:40
U.S.A Geography6th Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Stephanie Green2:45 - 3:40$240N/A
Writing Based on Narnia - The Lion's Song6th Hour1 hr.5, 6, 7, 8Alana Garnaat2:45 - 3:40$240N/A
Art of Photography Wait List6th Hour1 hr.6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12LexAnn DeWeerd2:45 - 3:40$260Fine Arts
General Science (Continued)6th Hour1.5 hrs.7, 8Debra Iwema2:15 - 3:40
Bible Art Journaling (Continued)6th Hour1.5 hrs.8, 9, 10, 11, 12Christina Stephenson1:45 - 3:10
P.E. Gym (9-12)6th Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Stephanie Vos2:45 - 3:40$208Physical Education
Chemistry (Continued)6th Hour2 hrs.10, 11, 12Laura Marsman1:45 - 3:40

Friday Class Schedule

 Hour/PeriodLength of ClassGrade LevelsTeacherTimeClass and Material CostCredit Fulfilled
P.E. Gym (K-1) Wait List1st Hour1 hr.K, 1Stephanie Vos9:00 - 9:55$208N/A
Art II Wait List1st Hour1 hr.2, 3, 4Christina Stephenson9:00 - 9:55$260N/A
Science (3-5) Wait List1st Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Kim Vander Hill9:00 - 9:55$270N/A
Grammar and Composition (1.5 hrs.)1st Hour1.5 hrs.6, 7, 8Joan Ridderbos8:30 - 9:55$360N/A
Drawing1st Hour1 hr.6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12Lorrie Dykstra9:00 - 9:55$260Fine Arts
Dissection1st Hour 1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Laura Marsman9:00 - 9:55$290Science Lab
Healthwise1st Hour1 hr.8, 9, 10, 11, 12Sophia Tripp9:00 - 9:55$290Elective
Consumers Math (1.5 hrs.)1st Hour1.5 hrs.9, 10, 11, 12Terri Veen8:30 - 9:55$360Math
Geography1st Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Scott Looman9:00 - 9:55$240Social Studies
Spanish II1st Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Hannah DeJonge9:00 - 9:55$250Foreign Language
Art I Wait List2nd Hour1 hr.K, 1Christina Stephenson10:00 - 10:55$260N/A
Science (2-4) Wait List2nd Hour1 hr.2, 3, 4Kim Vander Hill10:00 - 10:55$270N/A
P.E. Gym (3-5) Wait List2nd Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Stephanie Vos10:00 - 10:55$208N/A
Conversational Spanish 2nd Hour1 hr.5, 6, 7, 8Hannah DeJonge10:00 - 10:55$250N/A
Painting Studio (2 hrs.)2nd Hour2 hrs.6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12Lorrie Dykstra10:00 - 11:55$468Fine Arts
Pre-Algebra (2 hrs.)2nd Hour2 hrs.7, 8, 9Joan Ridderbos10:00 - 11:55$448Math
Algebra II (2 hrs.)2nd Hour2 hrs.9, 10, 11, 12Terri Veen10:00 - 11:55$448Math
Chemistry (2 hrs.)2nd Hour2 hrs.10, 11, 12Laura Marsman10:00 - 11:55$448Science and Lab
Advanced Math / Pre-Calculus (2 hrs.)2nd Hour2 hrs.10, 11, 12Mindy Weiss10:00 - 11:55$478Math
Constitution / Government2nd Hour1 hr.10, 11, 12Scott Looman10:00 - 10:55$240Social Studies
Science (K-1) Wait List3rd Hour1 hr.K, 1Kim Vander Hill11:00 - 11:55$270N/A
P.E. Gym (2-4) Wait list3rd Hour1 hr.2, 3, 4Stephanie Vos11:00 - 11:55$208N/A
Art III Wait List3rd Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Christina Stephenson11:00 - 11:55$260N/A
Exploring Non-Western History Wait List3rd Hour1 hr.6, 7, 8Scott Looman11:00 - 11:55$240N/A
Painting Studio (Continued)3rd Hour2 hrs.6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12Lorrie Dykstra10:00 - 11:55
Pre-Algebra (Continued)3rd Hour2 hrs.7, 8, 9Joan Ridderbos10:00 - 11:55
Yearbook Wait List3rd Hour1 hr.8, 9, 10, 11, 12Hannah DeJonge11:00 - 11:55$240Elective
Algebra II (Continued)3rd Hour2 hrs.9, 10, 11, 12Terri Veen10:00 - 11:55
Advanced Math / Pre-Calculus (Continued)3rd Hour2 hrs.10, 11, 12Mindy Weiss10:00 - 11:55
Chemistry (Continued)3rd Hour2 hrs.10, 11, 12Laura Marsman10:00 - 11:55
Traveling Through United States History 2, from the Mid 1800s - the 1960s4th Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Stephanie Green12:45 - 1:40$240N/A
Art IV Wait List4th Hour1 hr.5, 6, 7, 8Christina Stephenson12:45 - 1:40$260N/A
P.E. Gym (7-9)4th Hour1 hr.7, 8, 9Stephanie Vos12:45 - 1:40$208Physical Education
Algebra I (2 hrs)4th Hour2 hrs.8, 9, 10Joan Ridderbos12:45 - 2:40$448Math
Biology (2 hrs.)4th Hour2 hrs.9, 10, 11, 12Laura Marsman12:45 - 2:40$498Science/Lab
High School English Survey4th Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Alana Garnaat12:45 - 1:40$240English
Spanish I4th Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Hannah DeJonge12:45 - 1:40$250Foreign Language
Speech/ Public Speaking4th Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Faith Smit12:45 - 1:40$250English
Calculus (2 hrs.)4th Hour2 hrs.10, 11, 12Mindy Weiss12:45 - 2:40$448Math
Geometry (2 hrs.)4th Hour2 hrs.10, 11, 12Terri Veen12:45 - 2:40$448Math
Writing - All Things Fun and Fascinating5th Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Stephanie Geen1:45 - 2:10$240N/A
P.E. Gym (5-8)5th Hour1 hr.5, 6, 7, 8Stephanie Vos1:45 - 2:40$208N/A
Into to Chemistry and Physics (1.5 hrs.)5th Hour1.5 hrs.6, 7, 8Debra Iwema1:45 - 3:10$390N/A
Algebra I (Continued)5th Hour2 hrs.8, 9, 10Joan Ridderbos12:45 - 2:40
Mixed Media (1.5 hrs.)5th Hour1.5 hrs.8, 9, 10, 11, 12Christina Stephenson1:45 - 3:10$390Fine Arts
Biology (Continued)5th Hour2 hrs.9, 10, 11, 12Laura Marsman12:45 - 2:40
Your Side of the Story - Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction5th Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Carol Shulman1:45 - 2:40$240English
Calculus (Continued)5th Hour2 hrs.10, 11, 12Mindy Weiss12:45 - 2:40
Geometry (Continued)5th Hour2 hrs.10, 11, 12Terri Veen12:45 - 2:40
Literary Analysis5th Hour1 hr.10, 11, 12Alana Garnaat1:45 - 2:40$240English
U.S.A Geography6th Hour1 hr.3, 4, 5Stephanie Green2:45 - 3:40$240N/A
Tell Your Side of the Story: Writing Creative Fiction and Non-Fiction6th Hour1 hr.5, 6, 7, 8Carol Shulman2:45 - 3:40$240N/A
Writing Based on Narnia: The Lion's Song6th Hour1 hr.5, 6, 7, 8Alana Garnaat2:45 - 3:40$240N/A
Into to Chemistry and Physics (1.5 hrs.) (Continued)6th Hour1.5 hrs.6, 7, 8Debra Iwema1:45 - 3:10
Mixed Media (Contiuned)6th Hour1.5 hrs8, 9, 10, 11, 12Christina Stephenson1:45 - 3:10
P.E. Gym (9-12) Wait List6th Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Stephanie Vos2:45 - 3:40$208Physical Education
Research and Debate6th Hour1 hr.9, 10, 11, 12Faith Smit2:45 - 3:40$240English